AI Synergies

Program

Day 3 - 08/11

Research track
Day 3 - 08/11

The focus will be on seminars by experts, research presentations, projects and demonstrations.

Halle Vitrée (main room)

08:00
Welcome coffee & networking
08:30
An aggregate learning approach for interpretable semi-supervised population prediction and disaggregation using ancillary data - Supervised and semi-supervised learning
Frédéric Docquier
Pierre Schaus
08:50
Set-Valued Prediction in Multi-Class Classification - Supervised and semi-supervised learning
Marek Wydmuch
Krzysztof Dembczynski
Eyke Hüllermeier
Willem Waegeman
09:10
Calibrated Multi-Probabilistic Prediction as a Defense against Adversarial Attacks - Supervised and semi-supervised learning
Bart Goossens
Yvan Saeys
09:30
Machine learning methods for ordinal classification with additional relative information - Supervised and semi-supervised learning
Pérez-Fernández
De Baets
10:00
BNVKI Assembly
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Keynote in Halle Vitrée
12:00
Lunch Break / KION meeting in Merlot room
13:00
A boxology of hybrid learning & reasoning systems - Knowledge Representation & Hybrid AI
Annette ten Teije
13:20
Learning Optimal Classification Trees Using a Binary Linear Program Formulation - Knowledge Representation & Hybrid AI
Yingqian Zhang
13:40
SOGrouner: Modelling and Solving Second-Order Logic (Extended Abstract) - Knowledge Representation & Hybrid AI
Gerda Janssens
14:00
An Interactive Knowledge Base Application for Group Assignment - Knowledge Presentation & AI Hybrid
Kylian Van Dessel
Herman Crauwels
14:10
PARCo: a Knowledge-Based Agent for Context-Sensitive Reasoning and Decision-Making Regarding Privacy - Knowledge Representation & Hybrid AI
Pinar Yolum
14:30
Coffee Break
15:00
Can you fool the A.I.? Investigating people's attitude towards A.I. with a smart photo booth - Explainability
Hanna Schraffenberger
Gabi Schaap
Tibor Bosse
15:20
Explainable Robotics applied to bipedal walking gait development - Explainability
Zhenglong Sun
15:40
Visualising the Training Process of Convolutional Neural Networks for Non-Experts - Explainability
Lindsay Kempen
Meike Nauta
Christin Seifert
16:00
Prizes and Reception
17:30
Closing

Gamay room

08:00
Welcome coffee & networking
08:30
Synthesizing Personality-Dependent BodyPostures Using Generative Adversarial Networks - Generative & Creative AI
Stylianos Asteriadis
08:50
Latent space exploration using generative kernel PCA - Generative & Creative AI
09:10
Modelling Mutually Interactive Fictional Character Conversational Agents -Generative & Creative AI
09:30
Learning Hierarchical Spectral Representations of Human Speech with the Information Dynamics of Thinking - Generative & Creative AI
09:40
Crafting Conversational Agents’ Personality in a User-centric Context - Generative & Creative AI
Sviatlana Hoehn
09:50
A Generative Policy Gradient Approach for Learning to Play Text-Based Adventure Games - Generative & Creative AI
Kurt Driessens
10:00
BNVKI Assembly in Halle Vitrée
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Keynote in Halle Vitrée
12:00
Lunch Break / KION meeting in Merlot room
13:00
Conditional Network Embeddings - Data & Network Mining
Jefrey Lijffijt
Tijl De Bie
13:20
Adversarial perturbations for joint entity and relation extraction - Data & Network Mining
Johannes Deleu
Thomas Demeester
Chris Develder
13:40
Towards deterministic diverse subset sampling - Data & Network Mining
Michael Fanuel
Johan Suykens
14:00
SubSect — An Interactive Itemset Visualization - Data & Network Mining
Sandy Moens
Bart Goethals
14:30
Coffee Break
15:00
Simulated Annealing as an Optimization Algorithm in the Automatic Modular Design of Robot Swarms
Keneth Ubeda Arriaza
Mauro Birattari
15:20
Runtime Revision of Norms and Sanctions based on Agent Preferences (Extended Abstract)
Davide Dell’Anna
Fabiano Dalpiaz
15:40
Comparison of different exploration schemes in the automatic modular design of robot swarms
Gaëtan Spaey
David Garzón Ramos
Mauro Birattari
16:00
Prizes and Reception
17:30
Closing

Syrah room

08:00
Welcome coffee & networking
08:30
Training a Speech-to-Text Model for Dutch on the Corpus Gesproken Nederlands - Natural Language
Roxana Radulescu
Kyriakos Efthymiadis
Ann Nowé
08:50
Question Similarity in Community Question Answering: A Systematic Exploration of Preprocessing Methods and Models - Natural Language
Thiago Castro Ferreira
Antal van Den Bosch
Emiel Krahmer
09:10
Explaining lexical processing times with cognitively plausible computational models - Natural Language
09:30
Target-Based Sentiment Analysis as a Sequence-Tagging Task - Natural Language
10:00
BNVKI Assembly in Halle Vitrée
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Keynote in Halle Vitrée
12:00
Lunch Break / KION meeting in Merlot room
13:00
Deep Quality-Value Learning - Deep Learning & Reinforcement Learning
Pierre Geurts
Marco Wiering
13:20
Bayesian Reinforcement Learning in Factored POMDPs - Deep Learning & Reinforcement Learning
Sammie Katt
Christopher Amato
13:40
HTMRL: Biologically Plausible Reinforcement Learning with Hierarchical Temporal Memory - Deem Learning & Reinforcement Learning
Jakob Struye
Kevin Mets
14:00
Unconstrained Monotic Neural Networks - Deep Learning & Reinforcement Learning
14:30
Coffee break
15:00
Iterative Model-based Transfer in Deep Reinforcement Learning - Best Student Papers
Kurt Driessens
15:10
Continuous Exploitative Measurement Trajectories Using Bayesian Optimisation - Best Student Papers
Dirk Deschrijver
Tom Dhaene
15:20
A Context Aware Deep Learning Architecture for Object Detection - Best Student Papers
Tinne Tuytelaars
15:30
Privacy Preserving Reinforcement Learning over Distributed Datasets - Best Student Papers
Ann Nowé
Ann Dooms
15:40
Formalization and Improvement of Ambulance Dispatching in Brabant-Zuidoost - Best Student Papers
Geert-Jan van Houtum
Yingqian Zhang
15:50
Automated Artemia detection and length measurement using deep convolutional networks - Best Student Papers
Bernard De Baets
16:00
Prizes and Reception
17:30
Closing

Mezzanine

08:00
Welcome coffee & networking
08:30
Computer Aided Detection & Diagnosis System for Breast Cancer Detection Based on High Resolution 3D micro-CT Breast Microcalcifications - Machine Learning for Bioinformatics & Life Science
Evgenia Papavasileiou
Frederik Temmermans
Bruno Cornelis
Inneke Willekens
Johan De Mey
Bart Jansen
08:30
Investigating Time Series Classification Techniques for Rapid Pathogen Identification with Single-Cell MALDI-TOF Mass Spectrum Data - Machine Learning for Bioinformatics & Life Science
René Parchen
Willem Waegeman
08:30
ExCAPE-DB: an integrated large scale dataset facilitating Big Data analysis in chemogenomics - Machine Learning for Bioinformatics & Life Science
Jiangming Sun
Nina Jeliazkova
Vladimir Chupakhin
Jose-felipe Golib-dzib
Ola Engkvist
Lars Carlsson
Jorg Wegner
Hugo Ceulemans
Ivan Georgiev
Vedrin Jeliazkov
Nikolay Kochev
Hongming Chen
08:30
Nonlinear Causality Inference in Microarray Time Series - Machine Learning for Bioinformatics & Life Science
Mohammad Hassan Moradi
08:30
A comprehensive study of early sepsis detection models based on multivariate medical time series - Machine Learning for Bioinformatics & Life Science
Tom Dhaene
Dirk Deschrijver
10:00
BNVKI Assembly in Halle Vitrée
10:30
Coffee break
11:00
Keynote in Halle Vitrée
12:00
Lunch break / KION meeting in Merlot room
13:00
Privacy Norms in Online Social Networks - Agents and Multi-Agents Systems
Pinar Yolum
13:00
What are We Measuring Anyway? A Literature Survey of Questionnaires Used in Studies Reported in the Intelligent Virtual Agent Conferences - Agents and Multi-Agents Systems
Siska Fitrianie
Deborah Richards
Amal Abdulrahman
Willem-Paul Brinkman
13:00
Improving Zero-Intelligence Plus for Call Markets - Agents and Multi-Agents Systems
Jannick Hemelhof
Ann Nowé
14:30
Coffee break
16:00
Prizes and Reception
17:30
Closing

Petits Salons

08:00
Welcome coffee & networking
08:30
Sample-Efficient Model-Free Reinforcement Learning with Off-Policy Critics - Reinforcement Learning
Diederik M. Roijers
Ann Nowé
08:30
Action Learning and Grounding in Simulated Human-Robot Interactions - Reinforcement Learning
Ann Nowé
08:30
A Reinforcement Learning Method to Select Ad Networks in Waterfall Strategy (Extended Abstract) - Reinforcement Learning
Yingqian Zhang
Murat Firat
Uzay Kaymak
08:30
Transfer Reinforcement Learning across Environment Dynamics with Multiple Advisors - Reinforcement Learning
Diederik M. Roijers
Ann Nowé
08:30
Maximum Entropy Bayesian Actor Critic - Maximum Entropy Bayesian Actor Critic
08:30
Thompson sampling for m-top Exploration - Reinforcement Learning
Diederik Roijers
Wenjia Wang
Kristof Theys
Ann Nowé
08:30
Distillation of Deep Reinforcement Learning Models using Fuzzy Inference Systems - Reinforcement Learning
10:00
BNVKI Assembly in Halle Vitrée
10:30
Coffee break
11:00
Keynote in Halle Vitrée
12:00
Lunch break / KION meeting in Merlot room
13:00
Term Based Semantic Clusters for Very Short Text Classification - Supervised & Semi-Supervised Learning, Classification
Jasper Paalman
Shantanu Mullick
Yingqian Zhang
13:00
Revision Classification for Current Events in Dutch Wikipedia using a Long Short-term Memory Network - Supervised & Semi-Supervised Learning, Classification
Nienke Eijsvogel
13:00
Reduction methods on multi-label datasets based on Granular Computing - Supervised & Semi-Supervised Learning, Classification
Marilyn Bello
Gonzalo Nápoles
Koen Vanhoof
13:00
Scientic Machine Learning: Towards Predictive Closed-Form Models - Supervised & Semi-Supervised Learning, Classification
Dimitri Papadimitriou
13:00
Towards Automated Grading of UML ClassDiagrams with Machine Learning - Supervised & Semi-Supervised Learning, Classification
Peter van der Putten
Caroline Sperandio
Michel Chaudron
13:00
Hierarchical Classification of Transposable Elements - Supervised & Semi-Supervised Learning, Classification
Ricardo Cerri
14:30
Coffee break
15:00
Adversarial Variational Optimization of Non-Differentiable Simulators - Deep Learning
Joeri Hermans
Kyle Cranmer
15:00
A Systematic Analysis of a Context Aware Deep Learning Architecture for Object Detection - Deep Learning
Tinne Tuytelaars
15:00
Thesis abstract: A Scalable Logo Recognition Model with Deep Meta-Learning - Deep Learning
Diederik Roijers
Vesa Muhonen
15:00
Deep Learning Applied to Sign Language - Deep Learning
Anthony Clève
Benoît Frénay
16:00
Prizes and reception
17:30
Closing

Join us now

Don't miss this unique opportunity to connect with private & academic AI-experts from the Benelux.
Stay updated on the latest evolutions in AI and Machine Learning.

Brewery of Ideas

AI Synergies is organized by VUB/ULB, BNVKI and Brewery of Ideas.

More info about our events