AI Synergies

Program

Day 2 - 07/11

Business + Research
Day 2 - 07/11

Day 2 is all about the cross-pollination between business and academics, with a joined program Business and Benelearn/BNAIC. Companies and students/researchers will have the opportunity to interact one-on-one with each other. PhD students and senior researchers will present their projects and research results.

Halle Vitrée (main room)

08:00
Welcome coffee & networking
08:30
Opening by Tom Lenaerts
09:00
Cross-Domain Neural-Kernel Networks - Deep Learning
09:20
Interpreting and Explaining Deep Models Visually - Deep Learning
Kaili Wang
Tinne Tuytelaars
09:40
DeepProbLog: Neural Probabilistic Logic Programming - Deep Learning
Sebastijan Dumancic
Angelika Kimmig
Thomas Demeester
Luc De Raedt
10:00
Temporal Factorization of 3D Convolutional Kernels - Deep Learning
Luca Ambrogioni
Umut Guclu
Marcel van Gerven
10:20
Unsupervised Deep Feature Extraction for Neonatal Sleep Stage Classification
Amir Hossein Ansari
Sabine Van Huffel
Gunnar Naulaers
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Reasoning on Data: Challenges and Applications - Keynote
12:00
Lunch Break
13:00
Cost-efficient segmentation of electron microscopy images using active learning - Applied Machine Learning & Machine Learning for Medicine
Yvan Saeys
13:20
Interpretable ECG Beat Embedding using Disentangled Variational Auto-Encoders - Applied ML & Machine Learning for Medicine
Dirk Deschrijver
Tom Dhaene
13:40
Classification of human white blood cells using machine learning for stain-free imaging flow cytometry - Applied Machine Learning & Machine Learning for Medicine
Carly Knill
Emma Ladlow
Andrew Fuller
Louise J Michaelis
Yvan Saeys
Andrew Filby
Daniel Peralta
14:00
SMURFF: a High-Performance Framework for Matrix Factorization Methods - Applied Machine Learning & Machine Learning for Medicine
Tom Vander Aa
Imen Chakroun
Jaak Simm
Adam Arany
Yves Moreau
Thanh Le Van
Felipe Golib Dzib
Jörg Wegner
Vladimir Chupakhin
Hugo Ceulemans
Wilfried Verachtert
14:20
Predicting 120-day hospital readmission using medical administrative patient data - Applied Machine Learning & Machine Learning for Medicine
Jelle de Boer
Eric Postma
14:30
Coffee break
15:00
Towards a phylogenetic measure to quantify HIV incidence - AI For Health & Medicine
Nassim Versbraegen
Ana Abecasis
Perpetua Gomez
Tom Lenaerts
Ann Nowé
15:20
An unsupervised trained neural network model to predict visual cortex measurements - AI For Health & Medicine
Anne-Ruth José Meijer
15:40
Data Mining for ADHD & ASD prediction based on resting-state fMRI signals: A literature review - AI For Health & Medicine
Fabian Lecron
Philippe Fortemps
15:50
Integrating clinically-relevant features into skin lesion classification - AI For Health & Medicine
Sezer Karaoglu
Theo Gevers
16:00
Talent, Diversity and Critical Mass - Challenges and Opportunities for AI in Europe - FACTS Session
16:20
Explainable AI: explain what to whom? - FACTS Sessions
16:40
On multidisciplinary collaboration: the case of affective computing and social signal processing. - FACTS Sessions
17:00
Democracy by Design: Basic Democracy and the Self-Organisation of Collective Governance - Keynote
18:00
Closing
19:30
Conference Dinner (La Manufacture)

Gamay room

08:00
Welcome coffee & networking
8:30
Opening in Halle Vitrée
09:00
Understanding telecom customer churn with machine learning: from prediction to causal inference - Applied Machine Learning
Olivier Caelen
Jean-Christophe Dewitte
Bertrand Lebichot
Gianluca Bontempi
09:20
Paired supervised learning and unsupervised pretraining of CNN-architecture for violence detection in videos - Applied Machine Learning
Meshia Cédric Oveneke
Mitchel Alioscha-Perez
Hichem Sahli
09:40
Data-driven Policy on Feasibility Determination for the Train Shunting Problem - Applied Machine Learning
Paulo Roberto de Oliveira da Costa
Jason Rhuggenaath
Yingqian Zhang
Alp Akcay
Uzay Kaymak
10:00
News Topic Recommendation using an extended Bayesian Personalized Ranking - Applied Machine Learning
Celine Vens
10:20
Analysing visitor flow using a Bluetooth positioning system - Applied Machine Learning
M. E. J. Raijmakers
B. Bredeweg
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Keynote in Halle Vitrée
12:00
Lunch Break
13:00
Machine learning and model risk
14:30
Coffee Break
18:00
Closing
19:30
Conference Dinner (La Manufacture)

Syrah room

08:00
Welcome coffee & networking
08:30
Opening in Halle Vitrée
09:00
Stochastic Constraint Propagation for Mining Probabilistic Networks - Constraint Programming
Behrouz Babaki
Siegfried Nijssen
09:20
Generic Constraint-based Block Modeling using Constraint Programming - Constraint Programming
Ian Davidson
Siegfried Nijssen
Pierre Schaus
09:40
Learning Optimal Decision Trees using Constraint Programming - Constraint Programming
Siegfried Nijssen
Gilles Pesant
Claude-Guy Quimper
Pierre Schaus
10:00
Vehicle routing by learning from historical solutions (extended abstract) - Constraint Programming
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Keynote in Halle Vitrée
12:00
Lunch Break
14:30
Coffee Break
18:00
Closing
19:30
Conference Dinner (La Manufacture)

Halle aux Fûts

08:00
Welcome coffee & networking
08:30
Opening in Halle Vitrée
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Keynote in Halle Vitrée
12:00
Lunch Break
13:30
A Motorized Wheelchair that Learns to Make its Way through a Crowd - DEMO Sessions
13:30
A Virtual Maze Game to Explain Reinforcement Learning - DEMO Sessions
Eugenio Bargiacchi
Ann Nowé
13:30
An Interactive Consultant - DEMO Sessions
Bram Aerts
Marjolein Deryck
Joost Vennekens
Marc Denecker
13:30
Virtual Screening on FPGA - DEMO Sessions
Tom Vander Aa
13:30
DuStt - a Speech-to-Text Engine for Dutch - DEMO Sessions
Roxana Radulescu
Kyriakos Efthymiadis
Ann Nowé
13:30
Gesture Recognition with an FMCW Radar - DEMO Sessions
Sofie Pollin
Thomas Gielen
Hans Cappelle
Miguel Glassee
Andre Bourdoux
Hichem Sahli
13:30
Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Tool for Job Shop Scheduling Problems - DEMO Sessions
Jessica Coto Palacio
Ann Nowé
13:30
Interactive Learning of Grounded Concepts - DEMO Sessions
13:30
Politeness Detection in Speech for Human-Computer Interaction - DEMO Sessions
Sherik Lehal
Hichem Sahli
13:30
ZebraTutor: Explaining How to Solve Logic Grid Puzzles - DEMO Sessions
Jens Claes
Bart Bogaerts
14:30
Coffee Break
13:30
A Motorized Wheelchair that Learns to Make its Way through a Crowd - DEMO Sessions
13:30
A Virtual Maze Game to Explain Reinforcement Learning - DEMO Sessions
Eugenio Bargiacchi
Ann Nowé
13:30
An Interactive Consultant - DEMO Sessions
Bram Aerts
Marjolein Deryck
Joost Vennekens
Marc Denecker
13:30
Virtual Screening on FPGA - DEMO Sessions
Tom Vander Aa
13:30
DuStt - a Speech-to-Text Engine for Dutch - DEMO Sessions
Roxana Radulescu
Kyriakos Efthymiadis
Ann Nowé
13:30
Gesture Recognition with an FMCW Radar - DEMO Sessions
Sofie Pollin
Thomas Gielen
Hans Cappelle
Miguel Glassee
Andre Bourdoux
Hichem Sahli
13:30
Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Tool for Job Shop Scheduling Problems - DEMO Sessions
Jessica Coto Palacio
Ann Nowé
13:30
Interactive Learning of Grounded Concepts - DEMO Sessions
13:30
Politeness Detection in Speech for Human-Computer Interaction - DEMO Sessions
Sherik Lehal
Hichem Sahli
13:30
ZebraTutor: Explaining How to Solve Logic Grid Puzzles - DEMO Sessions
Jens Claes
Bart Bogaerts
17:00
Keynote in Halle Vitrée
18:00
Closing
19:30
Conference Dinner (La Manufacture)

Mezzanine

08:00
Welcome coffee & networking
08:30
Opening in Halle Vitrée
09:00
Deep shared representation learning for weather elements forecasting - Applications of Artificial Intelligence
09:00
Failure Avoidance for Wind Turbines through Fleetwide Control - Applications of Artificial Intelligence
Ann Nowé
Jan Helsen
09:00
Great expectations \& aborted business initiatives: the paradox of social robot between research and industry - Applications of Artificial Intelligence
Francisco Javier Rodriguez Lera
Silvia Tulli
Amro Najjar
09:00
End-to-end Anomaly Detection, Correction and Prediction of Missing Values in Historical Daily Temperature Timeseries - Applications of Artificial Intelligene
Meshia Cédric Oveneke
Abel Díaz Berenguer
Cédric Bertrand
Hichem Sahli
09:00
Learning to Transform, Combine, and Reason in Open-Domain Question Answering - Applications of Artificial Intelligence
Mostafa Dehghani
Hosein Azarbonyad
Maarten de Rijke
09:00
The XAI paradox: Systems that perform well for the wrong reasons - Applications of Artificial Intelligence
Bart Verheij
Lambert Schomaker
09:00
Handling Unforeseen Failures Using Argumentation-Based Learning - Applications of Artificial Intelligence
Ming Cao
Rineke Verbrugge
Bart Verheij
09:00
Autoencoder-learned local image descriptor for image inpainting - Applications of Artificial Intelligence
Izumi Ito
Laurens Meeus
Aleksandra Pizurica
09:00
On Domination and Control in Strategic Ability (Extended Abstract) - Applications of Artificial Intelligence
Damian Kurpiewski
Michał Knapik
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Keynote in Halle Vitrée
12:00
Lunch Break
14:30
Coffee break
18:00
Closing
19:30
Conference dinner (La Manufacture)

Petits Salons

08:00
Welcome coffee & networking
08:30
Opening in Halle Vitrée
09:00
A Machine Learning-Based Approach for Predicting Tool Wear in Industrial Milling Processes - Applied Machine Learning
Mathias Van Herreweghe
Wannes Meert
Tom Jacobs
09:00
Predictive maintenance of a rotating condenser inside a synchrocyclotron - Applied Machine Learning
François Glineur
09:00
Segmentation of Photovoltaic Panels in Aerial Photography using Group Equivariant FCNs - Applied Machine Learning
Luca Ambrogioni
Umut Güçlü
09:00
Partial Convolution Based Multimodal Autoencoder for Art Investigation - Applied Machine Learning
Laurens Meeus
Aleksandra Pizurica
09:00
Time to Take Emoji Seriously: They Vastly Improve Casual Conversational Models - Applied Machine Learning
Bettina Berendt
09:00
Designing MacPherson Suspension Architectures using Bayesian Optimization - Applied Machine Learning
Jacopo Palandri
Mohsen Lakehal-Ayat
Punarjay Chakravarty
Friedrich Wolf-Monheim
Matthew Blaschko
09:00
Improving Machine Learning-based Decision-Making through Inclusion of Data Quality - Applied Machine Learning
Siegfried Mercelis
Peter Hellinckx
09:00
Industrial Assets Performance Labelling Based on Numerically Encoded Event Logs - Applied Machine Learning
Tom Tourwé
Elena Tsiporkova
10:30
Coffee break
11:00
Keynote in Halle Vitrée
12:00
Lunch break
14:30
Coffee break
17:00
Keynote in Halle Vitrée
18:00
Closing
19:30
Closing dinner (La Manufacture)

Join us now

Don't miss this unique opportunity to connect with private & academic AI-experts from the Benelux.
Stay updated on the latest evolutions in AI and Machine Learning.

Brewery of Ideas

AI Synergies is organized by VUB/ULB, BNVKI and Brewery of Ideas.

More info about our events